UDR Privacy Policy

UPDATED JANUARY 1, 2020.

UDR, Inc. (“UDR”.,” “we,” “us,”) is concerned about online privacy issues and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information (as defined below). This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") describes our practices in connection with Personal Information that we collect through our website located at www.udr.com and any services provided in connection therewith (the "Site").  This Policy does not address our practices regarding information that we collect through any website, or by any other means, other than through the Site; nor does this Policy govern the collection, use or disclosure of information by any of our affiliates ("Affiliated Entities") or by third parties. By using the Site, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use the Site.

What Information Does UDR Collect?

UDR collects two types of data about visitors to the Site (“Visitors”): (a) “Personal Information”—that is, information from which an individual can be identified, such as an individual's full name, email address, home address, and telephone number, that individual Visitors provide when using certain of the Site's features; and (b) “Tracking Data”, which is automatically collected from every Visitor. From time to time, our third party service providers may provide certain services, including online chat, and process certain information on our behalf.  Any such information will be used by a third party only for the purpose of providing services on our behalf.  Our collection of Personal Information and Tracking Data is described in more detail below.

Personal Information. You do not have to provide Personal Information to use the Site. However, your use of particular services made available through the Site may require us to collect, use and store Personal Information from you. We collect such Personal Information only when you affirmatively provide it to us — for example, when completing forms online, such as those forms available through our “Contact Community” feature, when filling out applications to lease our properties, or when answering surveys. You may also be asked to provide your contact information (such as your name, postal address, telephone numbers, and/or email address), financial information (such as income level and credit card number), and demographic information (such as your age or ZIP code) in connection with your use of our services. Remember that no Personal Information is actually submitted through the Site until you click the “SUBMIT” or similar button on the form into which you have entered such information.

The Site offers you the opportunity to email web pages from the Site to any email address of your choice. To offer you this feature, we need to ask you for both your email address, and the email address of the person to whom you wish to send the applicable page. We do not store this information or use it for any purpose other than to email the web page to its intended recipient.

If you contact us by email through the Site, we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence, and reserve the right to use your email address, and any information you provide in your message, to respond thereto.

Tracking Data. Tracking Data consists of information we collect automatically from each Visitor, such as browser type, operating system, Internet service provider, IP address, device ID, and referring page or site. Tracking Data may include information such as the pages you visit and features you use, the total number of your Site or page visits, your search terms, and the average time you spend on a page or area of the Site. Collecting Tracking Data is a standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many websites. We may combine the Tracking Data we collect from you with your Personal Information and use the combined information for customer research and marketing purposes, such as to identify which Site users we think are most likely to rent a property in the near-term. We may share the aggregate results of that research with third parties.

Cookies. We and our service providers may use “cookies” in connection with the Site.  Cookies are data that a web server transfers to an individual's computer for recordkeeping and other purposes.  Cookies are an industry standard used by most websites, and can facilitate users' ongoing access to and use of a particular website; cookies do not cause damage to your computer systems or files.  If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of a particular cookie, or cookies from a particular website, to your computer.  We and our service providers may also use so-called "pixel tags," "web beacons," "clear GIFs," or similar means in connection with Site pages and HTML-formatted e-mail messages to, among other things, track the actions of Site users and to compile aggregate statistics about Site usage and response rates

Please note that if you disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you will be able to navigate through parts of our Service, but you may not be able to successfully use all of the features of our Service.

Do Not Track Signals. UDR does not track users of our Site across third party websites to provide targeted advertising. Accordingly, we do not currently respond or take any action with respect to a web browser’s "do not track" signal or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of Personal Information about an individual Visitor’s online activities over time and across third party websites or online products/services.

How Does UDR Use the Information It Collects?

Disclosure to Communities. Some of the most important of the Site's features require us to share your Personal Information with “Communities”—that is, third party real estate properties about which information is provided on the Site. When you provide Personal Information through the Site as part of a “Contact Community” or similar form, we will share your Personal Information with those Communities with which you have authorized us to share such information. By entering your Personal Information in this context and clicking the “SUBMIT” or similar button, you are authorizing us to share your Personal Information, as well as the identity of the last promotional item you viewed on the Site, in this manner. These Communities may use this information to contact you about properties that are available or other matters. Please be advised that we do not monitor or control Communities' use or disclosure of your Personal Information and you should review the applicable Communities’ privacy notices to understand how they may use your Personal Information.

Lease Online. When you provide Personal Information through the Site as part of a “Lease Online” form, or if you set up a MyUDR account through which you access online rent payment, schedule service or renew your lease, Personal Information you will be redirected to a web site which is hosted and operated by RealPage Inc., or such other third party service provider as we may determine from time to time (the “Online Lease Administrator”). The Online Lease Administrator will process your Personal Information for the purposes you request, and will also transmit it to the Communities of your choice. By entering your Personal Information in this context and clicking the “SUBMIT” or similar button, you are authorizing the sharing and use of your Personal Information in this manner. As with the “Contact Community” service described above, the Online Lease Administrator and applicable Communities may use the information you submit to administer your request, and for other purposes as specified in their privacy notices. 

Except as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy, we do not currently share your Personal Information with third parties other than the Online Lease Administrator and Communities.

Disclosure to Service Providers. UDR works with third parties who provide services that may include, but are not necessarily limited to, website hosting, data analysis, email services, and other services of an administrative or technical nature on its behalf. UDR may share Personal Information with such third parties for the purpose of providing such services.

Advertisers. From time-to-time, we may engage third parties to provide advertising services to assist us in advertising our brand and services. Those advertising services may target advertisements on third party websites based on cookies or other information indicating previous interaction with our Site.

Disclosure of Tracking Data. UDR uses Tracking Data to create aggregate reports on Visitor demographics, Site traffic patterns and user behavior, and may provide these aggregate reports to advertisers and other third parties. None of the foregoing information that we may provide to such advertisers or third parties is personally identifiable — that is, can be connected by such advertisers or third parties to the Personal Information supplied to UDR by individual Visitors.

Contact Information. In various areas of the Site, we provide you the opportunity to submit a form with basic contact information, such as your name, email, and address. When you submit a form to us, you are giving us permission to use such information to inform you of technical information regarding our services, to subscribe you to newsletters and other communications, and to distribute promotional materials to you. If you no longer wish to receive these emails you may unsubscribe from any email by following the unsubscribe instructions found within that email; provided however that, you cannot opt-out of receiving transactional emails related to your account with us or your use of our service.

Other Disclosures. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Policy to the contrary, we reserve the right to disclose PERSONAL INFORMATION about you to others as we believe to be appropriate (a) under applicable law; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to governmental requests; (d) to enforce our Terms of Service; (e) to protect our operations or those of any Affiliated Entities; (f) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of us, the Affiliated Entities, you or others; and (g) to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain. For example, we may, to the fullest extent the law allows, disclose PERSONAL INFORMATION about you to law enforcement agencies to assist them in identifying individuals who have been or may be engaged in unlawful activities Personal Information.

Other Important Notes Regarding Privacy.

Security. UDR has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of that Visitor information which is under our control. Unfortunately, no security system, or system of transmitting data over the Internet, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of our servers, the means by which information is transmitted between your computer and UDR's servers, or any information provided to us or to any third party through or in connection with the Site, and you provide all such information at your own risk.

Correcting Your Information. Visitors may correct or update their Personal Information at any time by emailing us at [email protected]. Furthermore, upon your request, we will make reasonable efforts to remove your Personal Information from our active databases. To make this request, please visit www.udrprivacyrequest.com or call 1-844-204-7755. Such information will be corrected or deactivated as soon as reasonably possible. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes, or as required to comply with our legal obligations, and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records.

Third Party Sites and Services. The Site may contain links to third-party websites, and you will be able to otherwise access third-party websites and services in connection with the Site.  These third-party sites and services (including without limitation the websites of Affiliated Entities) are not under our control and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of any such third-party site or service.  We provide links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link on the Site does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us or any Affiliated Entities.  If you provide any PERSONAL INFORMATION through any third-party website, your transaction will occur on such third party's website (not the Site) and the PERSONAL INFORMATION you provide will be collected by, and controlled by the privacy policy of, that third party.  We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of any such third parties.  PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS POLICY DOES NOT ADDRESS THE PRIVACY OR INFORMATION PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE AFFILIATED ENTITIES.

Analytics. We may use certain third party analytics services to improve the functionality, features, or delivery of our Site. We may also use these analytics services to record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity, as well as any text that you type into our Service. For example, we use Google Analytics on our Site to track user trends and usage. For more information on Google Analytics’ processing of Personal Information as it relates to our Site, please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. By using a browser plugin provided by Google, you can opt out of Google Analytics.

Changes to This Policy. You will always be able to determine when this Policy was last revised by checking the “Last revised” legend at the top of the Policy. We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy from time to time, which we may provide to you by any reasonable means including, but not limited to, posting the revised draft of the Policy on the Site. Your continued use of the Site following changes to the Policy will signify your acceptance of the changes.

International Users. The Site is controlled and operated by us from the United States, and is not intended to subject us or any Affiliated Entity to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States.  We do not represent or warrant that the Site, or any part thereof, is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction.  Those who choose to access the Site do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations.  We may limit the Site's availability, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion. 

Children’s Privacy. The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that such individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Site.

Your California Privacy Rights. If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of “Personal Information” about you (as defined by California law) to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. UDR does not make any such disclosures, but to make such a request, please visit www.udrprivacyrequest.com or call 1-844-204-7755.

In addition, the state of California provides California residents with certain other rights concerning their Personal Information. This section describes (1) the categories of Personal Information, collected and disclosed by UDR, subject to California privacy law, (2) your privacy rights under California privacy law, and (3) how to exercise your rights.

  1. Collection and Disclosure of Categories of Personal Information under California Privacy Law

In accordance with California law, we collected the following categories of Personal Information within the preceding 12 months:

• Identifiers (for example, name, postal address, email address, and IP address);
• Telephone number, driver’s license number, insurance policy number, account numbers, and other categories of Personal Information as defined by Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80;
• Financial account information (for example, account number, routing number, and credit card number);
• Protected classifications under California or federal law (for example, age)
• Commercial information (for example, transaction history);
• Internet or other electronic network activity information, including information on your usage of our Sites;
• Geolocation data;
• Professional or employment-related information; and
• Inferences drawn from any information identified above.

On an as needed basis, and in accordance with our confidentiality obligations, UDR discloses each of these categories of Personal Information with our service providers for our business purposes (to enable the service providers to provide their services) and as otherwise described in the “How Does UDR Use the Information It Collects” section above.

UDR does not sell Personal Information about consumers.

  1. Your Privacy Rights Under California Law

Under California law, subject to certain exceptions, California consumers have the following rights with respect to their Personal Information:


Privacy Right Description
Notice You have the right to be notified of what categories of Personal Information will be collected at or before the point of collection and the purposes for which they will be used and shared.
Access You have the right to request information on the categories of Personal Information that we collected in the previous twelve (12) months, the categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected, the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you, and the business purposes for which such Personal Information is collected and shared. You also have the right to request information on the categories of Personal Information which were disclosed for business purposes, and the categories of third parties in the twelve (12) months preceding your request for your Personal Information.
Erasure You have the right to request to have your Personal Information deleted from our servers and we will direct our service providers to do the same. However, please be aware that we may not fulfill your request for deletion if we (or our service provider(s)) are required to retain your Personal Information for one or more of the following categories of purposes: (1) to complete a transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or complete a contract between us and you; (2) to ensure our website integrity, security, and functionality; (3) to comply with applicable law or a legal obligation, or exercise rights under the law; (4) to otherwise use your Personal Information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

 

  1. How to Exercise Your California Privacy Rights

If you would like to exercise your rights listed above, please visit (or have your authorized agent visit) www.udrprivacyrequest.com or call us toll-free at: 1-844-204-7755. You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by any business when you exercise of your California privacy rights.

While we take measures to ensure that those responsible for receiving and responding to your request are informed of your rights and how to help you exercise those rights, when contacting us to exercise your rights, we ask you to please adhere to the following guidelines:

• Tell Us Which Right You Are Exercising: Specify which right you want to exercise and the Personal Information to which your request relates (if not to you). If you are acting on behalf of another consumer, please clearly indicate this fact and your authority to act on such consumer’s behalf.
• Help Us Verify Your Identity: Provide us with information to verify your identify. Please note that if we cannot initially verify your identity, we may request additional information to complete the verification process. Any Personal Information you disclose to us for purposes of verifying your identity will solely be used for the purpose of verification.
• Direct Our Response Delivery: Please provide us with an e-mail or mailing address through which we can provide our response. If you make the request by email, unless otherwise requested, we will assume that we can respond to the email address from which you made the request.

Questions?

If you have any questions regarding UDR's Privacy Policy, please email us at [email protected].